MIGRATING OFF
Migrating off Halo (formerly HaloITSM): ITSM alternatives for mid-market teams (2026)
IN SHORT
Teams look beyond Halo for the reasons below, taken from its own pages and G2 themes. 6 of the other eight platforms document at least one capability that Halo has as Not in our sources or Partly. Start with the gap that made you look, and use the finder to weigh it against everything else.
By The Ticket Desk · ITSM Compared · Published 2026-10-11
Desk research from public vendor pages, pricing pages and G2 pages read on 27 September and 11 October 2026. Profiles follow our published method; we did not test the products.
Why do teams look beyond Halo?
Onboarding packages are required with purchase at a bespoke cost.
Source: Halo pricing · Read 11 Oct 2026
A team pays the same per-agent price whether it uses one module or all of them.
Source: Halo pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026
The UK list price rose from £66 to £69 per agent a month between our September and October reads.
Source: Halo pricing · Read 11 Oct 2026
These points come from the vendor's own pages and G2 themes. They are not complaints we collected.
Which alternatives document what Halo lacks?
- Configuration tools for non-specialists (Halo: Not in our sources)monday service, SysAid and Zendesk
- Self-managed option (Halo: Not in our sources)Ivanti Neurons for ITSM, Jira Service Management and ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus
How do the alternatives compare on price?
- Freshservice$19 per agent per month (Starter, billed annually)
- Ivanti Neurons for ITSMNot published
- Jira Service ManagementFree for 3 agents; Standard $20 per agent per month
- ManageEngine ServiceDesk PlusFree for 2 technicians; Standard from $13 per technician per month
- monday service$31 per seat per month (Standard, billed annually; 3-seat minimum)
- ServiceNow ITSMNot published
- SysAid$89 per agent per month (Professional)
- Zendesk$29 per agent per month (Suite Team, billed annually)
What should you check before moving?
Export your ticket history, knowledge articles and any configuration or asset records, and check what the new platform can import. List the automations and approval chains you rely on and rebuild the five that carry the most volume first. Decide which ITIL practices you need on day one, and check which plan includes them on the vendor's pricing page. Plan a cutover date with a short freeze on new automations, and keep the old platform read-only until the first month of reporting is done.
When should you stay on Halo?
Stay on Halo if you use several of its modules (change, CMDB, ESM) and value one price with no add-ons; the breadth you configured is hard to rebuild elsewhere at the same price.
Questions readers ask
What is the closest alternative to Halo?
It depends on why you are moving. The platforms that document the most capabilities Halo lacks are Ivanti Neurons for ITSM (1), Jira Service Management (1) and ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus (1). Run the finder with your answers for a fuller view.
Which alternatives publish a price?
Freshservice: $19 per agent per month (Starter, billed annually); Jira Service Management: Free for 3 agents; Standard $20 per agent per month; ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus: Free for 2 technicians; Standard from $13 per technician per month; monday service: $31 per seat per month (Standard, billed annually; 3-seat minimum); SysAid: $89 per agent per month (Professional); Zendesk: $29 per agent per month (Suite Team, billed annually). Prices as published on the dates shown.
Which alternatives document change management and a CMDB?
Freshservice, Ivanti Neurons for ITSM, Jira Service Management, ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus and ServiceNow ITSM. Check the plan that includes them on each profile.