MIGRATING OFF
Migrating off Jira Service Management: ITSM alternatives for mid-market teams (2026)
IN SHORT
Teams look beyond Jira Service Management for the reasons below, taken from its own pages and G2 themes. 6 of the other eight platforms document at least one capability that Jira Service Management has as Not in our sources or Partly. Start with the gap that made you look, and use the finder to weigh it against everything else.
By The Ticket Desk · ITSM Compared · Published 2026-10-11
Desk research from public vendor pages, pricing pages and G2 pages read on 27 September and 11 October 2026. Profiles follow our published method; we did not test the products.
Why do teams look beyond Jira Service Management?
Change management, advanced incident and problem management and the virtual service agent need Premium at $51.42 per agent a month.
Source: Jira Service Management pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026
Atlassian's 23 September 2026 post gives 28 March 2029 as the Data Center end-of-life date, which matters to teams running Jira Service Management self-managed.
Source: Atlassian blog: public sector next chapter (23 Sep 2026) · Read 27 Sep 2026
A no-code configuration builder is not described on the pages we read.
Source: Jira Service Management pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026
These points come from the vendor's own pages and G2 themes. They are not complaints we collected.
Which alternatives document what Jira Service Management lacks?
- AI triage and routing (Jira Service Management: Partly)Halo, Ivanti Neurons for ITSM, ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus, monday service and Zendesk
- Configuration tools for non-specialists (Jira Service Management: Partly)monday service, SysAid and Zendesk
How do the alternatives compare on price?
- Freshservice$19 per agent per month (Starter, billed annually)
- Halo£69 per agent per month (UK list, billed annually, 11 Oct 2026)
- Ivanti Neurons for ITSMNot published
- ManageEngine ServiceDesk PlusFree for 2 technicians; Standard from $13 per technician per month
- monday service$31 per seat per month (Standard, billed annually; 3-seat minimum)
- ServiceNow ITSMNot published
- SysAid$89 per agent per month (Professional)
- Zendesk$29 per agent per month (Suite Team, billed annually)
What should you check before moving?
Export your ticket history, knowledge articles and any configuration or asset records, and check what the new platform can import. List the automations and approval chains you rely on and rebuild the five that carry the most volume first. Decide which ITIL practices you need on day one, and check which plan includes them on the vendor's pricing page. Plan a cutover date with a short freeze on new automations, and keep the old platform read-only until the first month of reporting is done.
When should you stay on Jira Service Management?
Stay on Jira Service Management if your engineers work in Jira, you use deployment gating with CI/CD tools, or the free tier still covers your agent count.
Questions readers ask
What is the closest alternative to Jira Service Management?
It depends on why you are moving. The platforms that document the most capabilities Jira Service Management lacks are monday service (2), Zendesk (2) and Halo (1). Run the finder with your answers for a fuller view.
Which alternatives publish a price?
Freshservice: $19 per agent per month (Starter, billed annually); Halo: £69 per agent per month (UK list, billed annually, 11 Oct 2026); ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus: Free for 2 technicians; Standard from $13 per technician per month; monday service: $31 per seat per month (Standard, billed annually; 3-seat minimum); SysAid: $89 per agent per month (Professional); Zendesk: $29 per agent per month (Suite Team, billed annually). Prices as published on the dates shown.
Which alternatives document change management and a CMDB?
Freshservice, Halo, Ivanti Neurons for ITSM, ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus and ServiceNow ITSM. Check the plan that includes them on each profile.