MIGRATING OFF
Migrating off monday service: ITSM alternatives for mid-market teams (2026)
IN SHORT
Teams look beyond monday service for the reasons below, taken from its own pages and G2 themes. 8 of the other eight platforms document at least one capability that monday service has as Not in our sources or Partly. Start with the gap that made you look, and use the finder to weigh it against everything else.
By The Ticket Desk · ITSM Compared · Published 2026-10-11
Desk research from public vendor pages, pricing pages and G2 pages read on 27 September and 11 October 2026. Profiles follow our published method; we did not test the products.
Why do teams look beyond monday service?
Problem management and a CMDB are not documented on the pages we read, and change management appears only in a vendor blog.
Source: monday service product page · Read 11 Oct 2026
Portal users are capped at 10 on Standard and 100 on Pro; unlimited portal users need Enterprise.
Source: monday service pricing · Read 11 Oct 2026
A G2 cons theme is limited features and reliance on third-party integrations.
Source: G2: monday service reviews · Read 27 Sep 2026
These points come from the vendor's own pages and G2 themes. They are not complaints we collected.
Which alternatives document what monday service lacks?
- Problem management (monday service: Not in our sources)Freshservice, Halo, Ivanti Neurons for ITSM, Jira Service Management, ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus, ServiceNow ITSM and SysAid
- Change management (monday service: Partly)Freshservice, Halo, Ivanti Neurons for ITSM, Jira Service Management, ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus, ServiceNow ITSM and SysAid
- CMDB (monday service: Not in our sources)Freshservice, Halo, Ivanti Neurons for ITSM, Jira Service Management, ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus and ServiceNow ITSM
- IT asset management (monday service: Partly)Freshservice, Halo, Jira Service Management, ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus, ServiceNow ITSM, SysAid and Zendesk
- Self-managed option (monday service: Not in our sources)Ivanti Neurons for ITSM, Jira Service Management and ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus
How do the alternatives compare on price?
- Freshservice$19 per agent per month (Starter, billed annually)
- Halo£69 per agent per month (UK list, billed annually, 11 Oct 2026)
- Ivanti Neurons for ITSMNot published
- Jira Service ManagementFree for 3 agents; Standard $20 per agent per month
- ManageEngine ServiceDesk PlusFree for 2 technicians; Standard from $13 per technician per month
- ServiceNow ITSMNot published
- SysAid$89 per agent per month (Professional)
- Zendesk$29 per agent per month (Suite Team, billed annually)
What should you check before moving?
Export your ticket history, knowledge articles and any configuration or asset records, and check what the new platform can import. List the automations and approval chains you rely on and rebuild the five that carry the most volume first. Decide which ITIL practices you need on day one, and check which plan includes them on the vendor's pricing page. Plan a cutover date with a short freeze on new automations, and keep the old platform read-only until the first month of reporting is done.
When should you stay on monday service?
Stay on monday service if HR, facilities or finance already run requests on it, AI triage and agents carry much of your intake, and you do not need formal change control or a CMDB this year.
Questions readers ask
What is the closest alternative to monday service?
It depends on why you are moving. The platforms that document the most capabilities monday service lacks are Jira Service Management (5), ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus (5) and Freshservice (4). Run the finder with your answers for a fuller view.
Which alternatives publish a price?
Freshservice: $19 per agent per month (Starter, billed annually); Halo: £69 per agent per month (UK list, billed annually, 11 Oct 2026); Jira Service Management: Free for 3 agents; Standard $20 per agent per month; ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus: Free for 2 technicians; Standard from $13 per technician per month; SysAid: $89 per agent per month (Professional); Zendesk: $29 per agent per month (Suite Team, billed annually). Prices as published on the dates shown.
Which alternatives document change management and a CMDB?
Freshservice, Halo, Ivanti Neurons for ITSM, Jira Service Management, ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus and ServiceNow ITSM. Check the plan that includes them on each profile.