MIGRATING OFF
Migrating off ServiceNow ITSM: ITSM alternatives for mid-market teams (2026)
IN SHORT
Teams look beyond ServiceNow ITSM for the reasons below, taken from its own pages and G2 themes. 8 of the other eight platforms document at least one capability that ServiceNow ITSM has as Not in our sources or Partly. Start with the gap that made you look, and use the finder to weigh it against everything else. [ServiceNow] [G2]
By The Ticket Desk · ITSM Compared · Published 2026-10-11
Desk research from public vendor pages, pricing pages and G2 pages read on 27 September and 11 October 2026. Profiles follow our published method; we did not test the products.
Why do teams look beyond ServiceNow ITSM?
No public price; all three packages are sold by custom quote.
Source: ServiceNow ITSM packages · Read 11 Oct 2026
High licensing and implementation costs and a steep learning curve are among the most cited G2 cons [G2].
Source: G2: ServiceNow IT Service Management reviews · Read 27 Sep 2026
Complexity of configuration and customization is a most cited G2 con [G2].
Source: G2: ServiceNow IT Service Management reviews · Read 27 Sep 2026
These points come from the vendor's own pages and G2 themes. They are not complaints we collected.
Which alternatives document what ServiceNow ITSM lacks?
- Free plan or trial (ServiceNow ITSM: Not in our sources)Freshservice, Halo, Jira Service Management, ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus, monday service, SysAid and Zendesk [ServiceNow] [G2]
- Published price (ServiceNow ITSM: Not in our sources)Freshservice, Halo, Jira Service Management, ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus, monday service, SysAid and Zendesk [ServiceNow] [G2]
- AI triage and routing (ServiceNow ITSM: Partly)Halo, Ivanti Neurons for ITSM, ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus, monday service and Zendesk [ServiceNow] [G2]
- Configuration tools for non-specialists (ServiceNow ITSM: Not in our sources)monday service, SysAid and Zendesk [ServiceNow] [G2]
- Departments beyond IT (ServiceNow ITSM: Partly)Freshservice, Halo, Ivanti Neurons for ITSM, Jira Service Management, ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus, monday service and SysAid [ServiceNow] [G2]
- Self-managed option (ServiceNow ITSM: Not in our sources)Ivanti Neurons for ITSM, Jira Service Management and ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus [ServiceNow] [G2]
How do the alternatives compare on price?
- Freshservice$19 per agent per month (Starter, billed annually)
- Halo£69 per agent per month (UK list, billed annually, 11 Oct 2026)
- Ivanti Neurons for ITSMNot published
- Jira Service ManagementFree for 3 agents; Standard $20 per agent per month
- ManageEngine ServiceDesk PlusFree for 2 technicians; Standard from $13 per technician per month
- monday service$31 per seat per month (Standard, billed annually; 3-seat minimum)
- SysAid$89 per agent per month (Professional)
- Zendesk$29 per agent per month (Suite Team, billed annually)
What should you check before moving?
Export your ticket history, knowledge articles and any configuration or asset records, and check what the new platform can import. List the automations and approval chains you rely on and rebuild the five that carry the most volume first. Decide which ITIL practices you need on day one, and check which plan includes them on the vendor's pricing page. Plan a cutover date with a short freeze on new automations, and keep the old platform read-only until the first month of reporting is done.
When should you stay on ServiceNow ITSM?
Stay on ServiceNow if you have a platform team, rely on Discovery and Service Mapping, or run several ServiceNow products whose data depends on its CMDB.
Questions readers ask
What is the closest alternative to ServiceNow ITSM?
It depends on why you are moving. The platforms that document the most capabilities ServiceNow ITSM lacks are ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus (5), monday service (5) and Halo (4). Run the finder with your answers for a fuller view. [ServiceNow] [G2]
Which alternatives publish a price?
Freshservice: $19 per agent per month (Starter, billed annually); Halo: £69 per agent per month (UK list, billed annually, 11 Oct 2026); Jira Service Management: Free for 3 agents; Standard $20 per agent per month; ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus: Free for 2 technicians; Standard from $13 per technician per month; monday service: $31 per seat per month (Standard, billed annually; 3-seat minimum); SysAid: $89 per agent per month (Professional); Zendesk: $29 per agent per month (Suite Team, billed annually). Prices as published on the dates shown.
Which alternatives document change management and a CMDB?
Freshservice, Halo, Ivanti Neurons for ITSM, Jira Service Management and ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus. Check the plan that includes them on each profile.