MIGRATING OFF
Migrating off Zendesk: ITSM alternatives for mid-market teams (2026)
IN SHORT
Teams look beyond Zendesk for the reasons below, taken from its own pages and G2 themes. 8 of the other eight platforms document at least one capability that Zendesk has as Not in our sources or Partly. Start with the gap that made you look, and use the finder to weigh it against everything else.
By The Ticket Desk · ITSM Compared · Published 2026-10-11
Desk research from public vendor pages, pricing pages and G2 pages read on 27 September and 11 October 2026. Profiles follow our published method; we did not test the products.
Why do teams look beyond Zendesk?
Change management, problem management and a CMDB are not listed on the Employee Service pricing page.
Source: Zendesk Employee Service pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026
The self-service employee portal and service catalog start on Suite Growth at $59 per agent a month.
Source: Zendesk Employee Service pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026
Skills-based routing and the admin copilot start on Suite Professional at $99 per agent a month.
Source: Zendesk Employee Service pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026
These points come from the vendor's own pages and G2 themes. They are not complaints we collected.
Which alternatives document what Zendesk lacks?
- Departments beyond IT (Zendesk: Partly)Freshservice, Halo, Ivanti Neurons for ITSM, Jira Service Management, ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus, monday service and SysAid
- Incident management (Zendesk: Partly)Freshservice, Halo, Ivanti Neurons for ITSM, Jira Service Management, ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus, monday service, ServiceNow ITSM and SysAid
- Problem management (Zendesk: Not in our sources)Freshservice, Halo, Ivanti Neurons for ITSM, Jira Service Management, ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus, ServiceNow ITSM and SysAid
- Change management (Zendesk: Not in our sources)Freshservice, Halo, Ivanti Neurons for ITSM, Jira Service Management, ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus, ServiceNow ITSM and SysAid
- CMDB (Zendesk: Not in our sources)Freshservice, Halo, Ivanti Neurons for ITSM, Jira Service Management, ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus and ServiceNow ITSM
- Self-managed option (Zendesk: Not in our sources)Ivanti Neurons for ITSM, Jira Service Management and ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus
How do the alternatives compare on price?
- Freshservice$19 per agent per month (Starter, billed annually)
- Halo£69 per agent per month (UK list, billed annually, 11 Oct 2026)
- Ivanti Neurons for ITSMNot published
- Jira Service ManagementFree for 3 agents; Standard $20 per agent per month
- ManageEngine ServiceDesk PlusFree for 2 technicians; Standard from $13 per technician per month
- monday service$31 per seat per month (Standard, billed annually; 3-seat minimum)
- ServiceNow ITSMNot published
- SysAid$89 per agent per month (Professional)
What should you check before moving?
Export your ticket history, knowledge articles and any configuration or asset records, and check what the new platform can import. List the automations and approval chains you rely on and rebuild the five that carry the most volume first. Decide which ITIL practices you need on day one, and check which plan includes them on the vendor's pricing page. Plan a cutover date with a short freeze on new automations, and keep the old platform read-only until the first month of reporting is done.
When should you stay on Zendesk?
Stay on Zendesk if customer service and employee service share one team or one platform budget, and your IT work is request handling rather than change control.
Questions readers ask
What is the closest alternative to Zendesk?
It depends on why you are moving. The platforms that document the most capabilities Zendesk lacks are Ivanti Neurons for ITSM (6), Jira Service Management (6) and ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus (6). Run the finder with your answers for a fuller view.
Which alternatives publish a price?
Freshservice: $19 per agent per month (Starter, billed annually); Halo: £69 per agent per month (UK list, billed annually, 11 Oct 2026); Jira Service Management: Free for 3 agents; Standard $20 per agent per month; ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus: Free for 2 technicians; Standard from $13 per technician per month; monday service: $31 per seat per month (Standard, billed annually; 3-seat minimum); SysAid: $89 per agent per month (Professional). Prices as published on the dates shown.
Which alternatives document change management and a CMDB?
Freshservice, Halo, Ivanti Neurons for ITSM, Jira Service Management, ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus and ServiceNow ITSM. Check the plan that includes them on each profile.