Skip to content
ITSM ComparedITSM Compared

HEAD TO HEAD

Freshservice or monday service: which ITSM platform fits your team?

IN SHORT

Freshservice documents problem management, change management, CMDB and IT asset management where monday service does not; monday service documents AI triage and routing and configuration tools for non-specialists where Freshservice does not. They match on 7 of 13 capabilities. Which matters more depends on your answers in the finder.

By The Ticket Desk · ITSM Compared · Published 2026-10-11

Desk research from public vendor pages, pricing pages and G2 pages read on 27 September and 11 October 2026. Profiles follow our published method; we did not test the products.

How do Freshservice and monday service compare capability by capability?

CapabilityFreshservicemonday serviceDiffers
Free plan or trialDocumented

14-day trial with all features.

Source: Freshservice pricing · Read 11 Oct 2026

Documented

14-day trial, no credit card.

Source: monday service pricing · Read 11 Oct 2026

Same
Published priceDocumented

Starter $19, Growth $49, Pro $99 per agent a month, annual.

Source: Freshservice pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Documented

Standard $31, Pro $45 per seat a month, annual, from 3 users.

Source: monday service pricing · Read 11 Oct 2026

Same
Self-service portal or catalogDocumented

Service catalog and SLA management from Growth.

Source: Freshservice pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Documented

Portal for 10 users on Standard, 100 on Pro, unlimited on Enterprise.

Source: monday service pricing · Read 11 Oct 2026

Same
AI triage and routingPartly

Freddy AI routes issues to the right agent, described in a general service context.

Source: Freshworks Freddy AI · Read 27 Sep 2026

Documented

AI Ticket Triage on every plan (1, 3 or unlimited boards).

Source: monday service pricing · Read 11 Oct 2026

Differs
AI agentsDocumented

Freddy AI Agent Studio for building AI agents.

Source: Freshservice product page · Read 27 Sep 2026

Documented

AI Service Workforce agents resolve repetitive requests.

Source: monday service product page · Read 11 Oct 2026

Same
Configuration tools for non-specialistsPartly

Agent Studio for agents; workflow configuration for non-specialists is not described.

Source: Freshservice product page · Read 27 Sep 2026

Documented

Create your own agents; set permissions, escalation paths and guardrails.

Source: monday service product page · Read 11 Oct 2026

Differs
Departments beyond ITDocumented

Freshservice for Business Teams: HR, finance, facilities, legal.

Source: Freshservice for Business Teams · Read 11 Oct 2026

Documented

Agents for HR, procurement, facilities, finance, marketing, legal, learning and development.

Source: monday service product page · Read 11 Oct 2026

Same
Incident managementDocumented

Incident management from Starter.

Source: Freshservice pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Documented

Incident handling and real-time incident alerts to on-call.

Source: monday service for IT · Read 27 Sep 2026

Same
Problem managementDocumented

On Pro and Enterprise.

Source: Freshservice pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Not in our sources

Not described on the pages we read.

Differs
Change managementDocumented

On Pro and Enterprise.

Source: Freshservice pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Partly

Described only in a vendor blog, built from configurable boards and automations.

Source: monday.com blog: IT change management (27 Jun 2026) · Read 11 Oct 2026

Differs
CMDBDocumented

CMDB built by agentless discovery.

Source: Freshservice IT asset management · Read 27 Sep 2026

Not in our sources

Not described on the pages we read.

Differs
IT asset managementDocumented

IT asset management with agentless discovery; asset units in packs of 500.

Source: Freshservice IT asset management · Read 27 Sep 2026

Partly

A vendor blog mentions linking changes to the assets they affect; no asset module on the product or pricing pages.

Source: monday.com blog: IT change management (27 Jun 2026) · Read 11 Oct 2026

Differs
Self-managed optionNot in our sources

Not described on the pages we read.

Not in our sources

Not described on the pages we read.

Same

Which rollout milestones does each put on the entry plan?

  • On the entry plan
  • On a higher plan or as a paid add-on
  • Documented, plan not stated
  • Not documented on the pages we read

Freshservice

Freshservice rollout runwaytry: Entry plan; price: Entry plan; intake: Higher plan or add-on; automate: Higher plan or add-on; extend: Plan not stated; govern: Higher plan or add-onTPIAEGT: try, P: price, I: intake, A: automate, E: extend, G: govern

monday service

monday service rollout runwaytry: Entry plan; price: Entry plan; intake: Entry plan; automate: Entry plan; extend: Plan not stated; govern: Not documentedTPIAEGT: try, P: price, I: intake, A: automate, E: extend, G: govern

Freshservice has 2 milestones on its entry plan; monday service has 4.

What do Freshservice and monday service cost?

Freshservice

PlanPrice
Starter$19 per agent/month, billed annually
Growth$49 per agent/month
Pro$99 per agent/month
EnterpriseNot published
Add-on Freddy AI Copilot$29 per agent/month
Trial14 days

Source: Freshservice pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

monday service

PlanPrice
Standard$31 per seat/month, billed annually
Pro$45 per seat/month, billed annually
EnterpriseNot published
Trial14 days

Source: monday service pricing · Read 11 Oct 2026

When does Freshservice fit, and when monday service?

Consider Freshservice if

IT teams that want certified ITIL practices and published prices, with a route for business teams later.

Certified ITIL practice coverage and a discovery-fed CMDB at published prices.

Watch for: Problem and change management need Pro at $99 per agent a month, and the Freddy AI Copilot is a $29 add-on.

Consider monday service if

Mid-market IT teams that want AI agents from day one and plan to serve HR, facilities and finance on the same platform.

The widest set of departments named with AI agents in this guide, from HR and procurement to facilities, finance and legal.

Watch for: Problem management and a CMDB are not documented on the pages we read, and change management appears only in a vendor blog built from configurable boards.

Questions readers ask

Is Freshservice or monday service better for a mid-market IT team?

Neither in general. Freshservice documents problem management, change management, CMDB and IT asset management; monday service documents AI triage and routing and configuration tools for non-specialists. Answer the ITSM fit finder to see which matches your team.

Which is cheaper, Freshservice or monday service?

Freshservice starts at $19 per agent per month (Starter, billed annually); monday service starts at $31 per seat per month (Standard, billed annually; 3-seat minimum). Compare plans at your team size in the ITSM cost calculator.

Do Freshservice and monday service cover change management and a CMDB?

Freshservice: Yes, on Pro and Enterprise. Problem, change and release management start on Pro at $99 per agent a month, and agentless discovery feeds a CMDB. monday service: Not on the product and pricing pages we read. A vendor blog describes change approvals built from configurable boards and automations; problem management and a CMDB are not documented.