Skip to content
ITSM ComparedITSM Compared

HEAD TO HEAD

Freshservice or Zendesk: which ITSM platform fits your team?

IN SHORT

Freshservice documents departments beyond IT, incident management, problem management, change management and CMDB where Zendesk does not; Zendesk documents AI triage and routing and configuration tools for non-specialists where Freshservice does not. They match on 6 of 13 capabilities. Which matters more depends on your answers in the finder.

By The Ticket Desk · ITSM Compared · Published 2026-10-11

Desk research from public vendor pages, pricing pages and G2 pages read on 27 September and 11 October 2026. Profiles follow our published method; we did not test the products.

How do Freshservice and Zendesk compare capability by capability?

CapabilityFreshserviceZendeskDiffers
Free plan or trialDocumented

14-day trial with all features.

Source: Freshservice pricing · Read 11 Oct 2026

Documented

14-day trial with Suite Professional features.

Source: Zendesk Employee Service pricing · Read 11 Oct 2026

Same
Published priceDocumented

Starter $19, Growth $49, Pro $99 per agent a month, annual.

Source: Freshservice pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Documented

Suite Team $29, Growth $59, Professional $99 per agent a month.

Source: Zendesk Employee Service pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Same
Self-service portal or catalogDocumented

Service catalog and SLA management from Growth.

Source: Freshservice pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Documented

Employee portal and service catalog from Suite Growth.

Source: Zendesk Employee Service pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Same
AI triage and routingPartly

Freddy AI routes issues to the right agent, described in a general service context.

Source: Freshworks Freddy AI · Read 27 Sep 2026

Documented

Intent detection; Intelligent Triage on Enterprise.

Source: Zendesk AI · Read 27 Sep 2026

Differs
AI agentsDocumented

Freddy AI Agent Studio for building AI agents.

Source: Freshservice product page · Read 27 Sep 2026

Documented

AI agents on every Employee Service plan.

Source: Zendesk Employee Service pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Same
Configuration tools for non-specialistsPartly

Agent Studio for agents; workflow configuration for non-specialists is not described.

Source: Freshservice product page · Read 27 Sep 2026

Documented

Action builder on every plan; admin copilot from Professional; sandbox on Enterprise.

Source: Zendesk Employee Service pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Differs
Departments beyond ITDocumented

Freshservice for Business Teams: HR, finance, facilities, legal.

Source: Freshservice for Business Teams · Read 11 Oct 2026

Partly

One platform for customer and employee service; HR-specific workflows not detailed.

Source: Zendesk Employee Service pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Differs
Incident managementDocumented

Incident management from Starter.

Source: Freshservice pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Partly

Employee request ticketing; ITIL incident management is not named.

Source: Zendesk Employee Service pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Differs
Problem managementDocumented

On Pro and Enterprise.

Source: Freshservice pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Not in our sources

Not listed on the pricing page.

Differs
Change managementDocumented

On Pro and Enterprise.

Source: Freshservice pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Not in our sources

Not listed on the pricing page.

Differs
CMDBDocumented

CMDB built by agentless discovery.

Source: Freshservice IT asset management · Read 27 Sep 2026

Not in our sources

Not listed on the pricing page.

Differs
IT asset managementDocumented

IT asset management with agentless discovery; asset units in packs of 500.

Source: Freshservice IT asset management · Read 27 Sep 2026

Documented

IT asset management from Suite Growth.

Source: Zendesk Employee Service pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Same
Self-managed optionNot in our sources

Not described on the pages we read.

Not in our sources

Not described on the pages we read.

Same

Which rollout milestones does each put on the entry plan?

  • On the entry plan
  • On a higher plan or as a paid add-on
  • Documented, plan not stated
  • Not documented on the pages we read

Freshservice

Freshservice rollout runwaytry: Entry plan; price: Entry plan; intake: Higher plan or add-on; automate: Higher plan or add-on; extend: Plan not stated; govern: Higher plan or add-onTPIAEGT: try, P: price, I: intake, A: automate, E: extend, G: govern

Zendesk

Zendesk rollout runwaytry: Entry plan; price: Entry plan; intake: Higher plan or add-on; automate: Entry plan; extend: Plan not stated; govern: Not documentedTPIAEGT: try, P: price, I: intake, A: automate, E: extend, G: govern

Freshservice has 2 milestones on its entry plan; Zendesk has 3.

What do Freshservice and Zendesk cost?

Freshservice

PlanPrice
Starter$19 per agent/month, billed annually
Growth$49 per agent/month
Pro$99 per agent/month
EnterpriseNot published
Add-on Freddy AI Copilot$29 per agent/month
Trial14 days

Source: Freshservice pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Zendesk

PlanPrice
Suite Team$29 per agent/month, paid yearly
Suite Growth$59 per agent/month
Suite Professional$99 per agent/month
Suite Enterprise + CopilotNot published
Add-on Copilot$50 per agent/month
Trial14 days

Source: Zendesk Employee Service pricing · Read 11 Oct 2026

When does Freshservice fit, and when Zendesk?

Consider Freshservice if

IT teams that want certified ITIL practices and published prices, with a route for business teams later.

Certified ITIL practice coverage and a discovery-fed CMDB at published prices.

Watch for: Problem and change management need Pro at $99 per agent a month, and the Freddy AI Copilot is a $29 add-on.

Consider Zendesk if

Teams already running Zendesk for customers that want employee service on the same platform.

AI agents and an action builder on every Employee Service plan.

Watch for: Change management, problem management and a CMDB are not listed.

Questions readers ask

Is Freshservice or Zendesk better for a mid-market IT team?

Neither in general. Freshservice documents departments beyond IT, incident management, problem management, change management and CMDB; Zendesk documents AI triage and routing and configuration tools for non-specialists. Answer the ITSM fit finder to see which matches your team.

Which is cheaper, Freshservice or Zendesk?

Freshservice starts at $19 per agent per month (Starter, billed annually); Zendesk starts at $29 per agent per month (Suite Team, billed annually). Compare plans at your team size in the ITSM cost calculator.

Do Freshservice and Zendesk cover change management and a CMDB?

Freshservice: Yes, on Pro and Enterprise. Problem, change and release management start on Pro at $99 per agent a month, and agentless discovery feeds a CMDB. Zendesk: Not listed. IT asset management starts on Suite Growth, but change management, problem management and a CMDB are not listed on the Employee Service pricing page.