Skip to content
ITSM ComparedITSM Compared

HEAD TO HEAD

Jira Service Management or Zendesk: which ITSM platform fits your team?

IN SHORT

Jira Service Management documents departments beyond IT, incident management, problem management, change management, CMDB and self-managed option where Zendesk does not; Zendesk documents AI triage and routing and configuration tools for non-specialists where Jira Service Management does not. They match on 5 of 13 capabilities. Which matters more depends on your answers in the finder.

By The Ticket Desk · ITSM Compared · Published 2026-10-11

Desk research from public vendor pages, pricing pages and G2 pages read on 27 September and 11 October 2026. Profiles follow our published method; we did not test the products.

How do Jira Service Management and Zendesk compare capability by capability?

CapabilityJira Service ManagementZendeskDiffers
Free plan or trialDocumented

Free plan for up to 3 agents.

Source: Jira Service Management pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Documented

14-day trial with Suite Professional features.

Source: Zendesk Employee Service pricing · Read 11 Oct 2026

Same
Published priceDocumented

Standard $20, Premium $51.42 per agent a month.

Source: Jira Service Management pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Documented

Suite Team $29, Growth $59, Professional $99 per agent a month.

Source: Zendesk Employee Service pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Same
Self-service portal or catalogDocumented

Customer portal on every plan.

Source: Jira Service Management pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Documented

Employee portal and service catalog from Suite Growth.

Source: Zendesk Employee Service pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Same
AI triage and routingPartly

Rovo Agents; no automatic categorisation claim on the pages we read.

Source: Jira Service Management pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Documented

Intent detection; Intelligent Triage on Enterprise.

Source: Zendesk AI · Read 27 Sep 2026

Differs
AI agentsDocumented

Rovo Agents from Standard; virtual service agent on Premium.

Source: Jira Service Management pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Documented

AI agents on every Employee Service plan.

Source: Zendesk Employee Service pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Same
Configuration tools for non-specialistsPartly

Forms, workflows and queues on every plan; a no-code builder is not described.

Source: Jira Service Management pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Documented

Action builder on every plan; admin copilot from Professional; sandbox on Enterprise.

Source: Zendesk Employee Service pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Differs
Departments beyond ITDocumented

Service Collection extends to HR, facilities, finance and legal.

Source: Atlassian: introduction to Service Collection · Read 11 Oct 2026

Partly

One platform for customer and employee service; HR-specific workflows not detailed.

Source: Zendesk Employee Service pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Differs
Incident managementDocumented

Advanced incident management on Premium.

Source: Jira Service Management pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Partly

Employee request ticketing; ITIL incident management is not named.

Source: Zendesk Employee Service pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Differs
Problem managementDocumented

Advanced problem management on Premium.

Source: Jira Service Management pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Not in our sources

Not listed on the pricing page.

Differs
Change managementDocumented

On Premium.

Source: Jira Service Management pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Not in our sources

Not listed on the pricing page.

Differs
CMDBDocumented

Asset and configuration management from Standard.

Source: Jira Service Management pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Not in our sources

Not listed on the pricing page.

Differs
IT asset managementDocumented

Assets from Standard.

Source: Jira Service Management pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Documented

IT asset management from Suite Growth.

Source: Zendesk Employee Service pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Same
Self-managed optionDocumented

Data Center, self-managed; end of life 28 March 2029.

Source: Atlassian blog: public sector next chapter (23 Sep 2026) · Read 27 Sep 2026

Not in our sources

Not described on the pages we read.

Differs

Which rollout milestones does each put on the entry plan?

  • On the entry plan
  • On a higher plan or as a paid add-on
  • Documented, plan not stated
  • Not documented on the pages we read

Jira Service Management

Jira Service Management rollout runwaytry: Entry plan; price: Entry plan; intake: Entry plan; automate: Higher plan or add-on; extend: Plan not stated; govern: Higher plan or add-onTPIAEGT: try, P: price, I: intake, A: automate, E: extend, G: govern

Zendesk

Zendesk rollout runwaytry: Entry plan; price: Entry plan; intake: Higher plan or add-on; automate: Entry plan; extend: Plan not stated; govern: Not documentedTPIAEGT: try, P: price, I: intake, A: automate, E: extend, G: govern

Jira Service Management has 3 milestones on its entry plan; Zendesk has 3.

What do Jira Service Management and Zendesk cost?

Jira Service Management

PlanPrice
Free$0
Standard$20 per agent/month
Premium$51.42 per agent/month
EnterpriseNot published

Source: Jira Service Management pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Zendesk

PlanPrice
Suite Team$29 per agent/month, paid yearly
Suite Growth$59 per agent/month
Suite Professional$99 per agent/month
Suite Enterprise + CopilotNot published
Add-on Copilot$50 per agent/month
Trial14 days

Source: Zendesk Employee Service pricing · Read 11 Oct 2026

When does Jira Service Management fit, and when Zendesk?

Consider Jira Service Management if

IT teams that already work in Jira and want a free starting tier.

A free tier and public prices make it the easiest platform here to start on.

Watch for: Change management and the virtual service agent need Premium at $51.42 per agent a month.

Consider Zendesk if

Teams already running Zendesk for customers that want employee service on the same platform.

AI agents and an action builder on every Employee Service plan.

Watch for: Change management, problem management and a CMDB are not listed.

Questions readers ask

Is Jira Service Management or Zendesk better for a mid-market IT team?

Neither in general. Jira Service Management documents departments beyond IT, incident management, problem management, change management, CMDB and self-managed option; Zendesk documents AI triage and routing and configuration tools for non-specialists. Answer the ITSM fit finder to see which matches your team.

Which is cheaper, Jira Service Management or Zendesk?

Jira Service Management starts at Free for 3 agents; Standard $20 per agent per month; Zendesk starts at $29 per agent per month (Suite Team, billed annually). Compare plans at your team size in the ITSM cost calculator.

Do Jira Service Management and Zendesk cover change management and a CMDB?

Jira Service Management: On Premium for change. Asset and configuration management start on Standard; change management and advanced incident and problem management are Premium features at $51.42 per agent a month. Zendesk: Not listed. IT asset management starts on Suite Growth, but change management, problem management and a CMDB are not listed on the Employee Service pricing page.