Skip to content
ITSM ComparedITSM Compared

HEAD TO HEAD

monday service or Zendesk: which ITSM platform fits your team?

IN SHORT

monday service documents departments beyond IT and incident management where Zendesk does not; Zendesk documents IT asset management where monday service does not. They match on 9 of 13 capabilities. Which matters more depends on your answers in the finder.

By The Ticket Desk · ITSM Compared · Published 2026-10-11

Desk research from public vendor pages, pricing pages and G2 pages read on 27 September and 11 October 2026. Profiles follow our published method; we did not test the products.

How do monday service and Zendesk compare capability by capability?

Capabilitymonday serviceZendeskDiffers
Free plan or trialDocumented

14-day trial, no credit card.

Source: monday service pricing · Read 11 Oct 2026

Documented

14-day trial with Suite Professional features.

Source: Zendesk Employee Service pricing · Read 11 Oct 2026

Same
Published priceDocumented

Standard $31, Pro $45 per seat a month, annual, from 3 users.

Source: monday service pricing · Read 11 Oct 2026

Documented

Suite Team $29, Growth $59, Professional $99 per agent a month.

Source: Zendesk Employee Service pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Same
Self-service portal or catalogDocumented

Portal for 10 users on Standard, 100 on Pro, unlimited on Enterprise.

Source: monday service pricing · Read 11 Oct 2026

Documented

Employee portal and service catalog from Suite Growth.

Source: Zendesk Employee Service pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Same
AI triage and routingDocumented

AI Ticket Triage on every plan (1, 3 or unlimited boards).

Source: monday service pricing · Read 11 Oct 2026

Documented

Intent detection; Intelligent Triage on Enterprise.

Source: Zendesk AI · Read 27 Sep 2026

Same
AI agentsDocumented

AI Service Workforce agents resolve repetitive requests.

Source: monday service product page · Read 11 Oct 2026

Documented

AI agents on every Employee Service plan.

Source: Zendesk Employee Service pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Same
Configuration tools for non-specialistsDocumented

Create your own agents; set permissions, escalation paths and guardrails.

Source: monday service product page · Read 11 Oct 2026

Documented

Action builder on every plan; admin copilot from Professional; sandbox on Enterprise.

Source: Zendesk Employee Service pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Same
Departments beyond ITDocumented

Agents for HR, procurement, facilities, finance, marketing, legal, learning and development.

Source: monday service product page · Read 11 Oct 2026

Partly

One platform for customer and employee service; HR-specific workflows not detailed.

Source: Zendesk Employee Service pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Differs
Incident managementDocumented

Incident handling and real-time incident alerts to on-call.

Source: monday service for IT · Read 27 Sep 2026

Partly

Employee request ticketing; ITIL incident management is not named.

Source: Zendesk Employee Service pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Differs
Problem managementNot in our sources

Not described on the pages we read.

Not in our sources

Not listed on the pricing page.

Same
Change managementPartly

Described only in a vendor blog, built from configurable boards and automations.

Source: monday.com blog: IT change management (27 Jun 2026) · Read 11 Oct 2026

Not in our sources

Not listed on the pricing page.

Differs
CMDBNot in our sources

Not described on the pages we read.

Not in our sources

Not listed on the pricing page.

Same
IT asset managementPartly

A vendor blog mentions linking changes to the assets they affect; no asset module on the product or pricing pages.

Source: monday.com blog: IT change management (27 Jun 2026) · Read 11 Oct 2026

Documented

IT asset management from Suite Growth.

Source: Zendesk Employee Service pricing · Read 27 Sep 2026

Differs
Self-managed optionNot in our sources

Not described on the pages we read.

Not in our sources

Not described on the pages we read.

Same

Which rollout milestones does each put on the entry plan?

  • On the entry plan
  • On a higher plan or as a paid add-on
  • Documented, plan not stated
  • Not documented on the pages we read

monday service

monday service rollout runwaytry: Entry plan; price: Entry plan; intake: Entry plan; automate: Entry plan; extend: Plan not stated; govern: Not documentedTPIAEGT: try, P: price, I: intake, A: automate, E: extend, G: govern

Zendesk

Zendesk rollout runwaytry: Entry plan; price: Entry plan; intake: Higher plan or add-on; automate: Entry plan; extend: Plan not stated; govern: Not documentedTPIAEGT: try, P: price, I: intake, A: automate, E: extend, G: govern

monday service has 4 milestones on its entry plan; Zendesk has 3.

What do monday service and Zendesk cost?

monday service

PlanPrice
Standard$31 per seat/month, billed annually
Pro$45 per seat/month, billed annually
EnterpriseNot published
Trial14 days

Source: monday service pricing · Read 11 Oct 2026

Zendesk

PlanPrice
Suite Team$29 per agent/month, paid yearly
Suite Growth$59 per agent/month
Suite Professional$99 per agent/month
Suite Enterprise + CopilotNot published
Add-on Copilot$50 per agent/month
Trial14 days

Source: Zendesk Employee Service pricing · Read 11 Oct 2026

When does monday service fit, and when Zendesk?

Consider monday service if

Mid-market IT teams that want AI agents from day one and plan to serve HR, facilities and finance on the same platform.

The widest set of departments named with AI agents in this guide, from HR and procurement to facilities, finance and legal.

Watch for: Problem management and a CMDB are not documented on the pages we read, and change management appears only in a vendor blog built from configurable boards.

Consider Zendesk if

Teams already running Zendesk for customers that want employee service on the same platform.

AI agents and an action builder on every Employee Service plan.

Watch for: Change management, problem management and a CMDB are not listed.

Questions readers ask

Is monday service or Zendesk better for a mid-market IT team?

Neither in general. monday service documents departments beyond IT and incident management; Zendesk documents IT asset management. Answer the ITSM fit finder to see which matches your team.

Which is cheaper, monday service or Zendesk?

monday service starts at $31 per seat per month (Standard, billed annually; 3-seat minimum); Zendesk starts at $29 per agent per month (Suite Team, billed annually). Compare plans at your team size in the ITSM cost calculator.

Do monday service and Zendesk cover change management and a CMDB?

monday service: Not on the product and pricing pages we read. A vendor blog describes change approvals built from configurable boards and automations; problem management and a CMDB are not documented. Zendesk: Not listed. IT asset management starts on Suite Growth, but change management, problem management and a CMDB are not listed on the Employee Service pricing page.